Tag Archives: extended student visitor visa

Studying at Eurospeak – Visas & Immigration

Do I need a visa to study at Eurospeak?

If you are from one of the 28 countries in the European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA) then you do not need a visa to study English at Eurospeak.

Please find a list of these countries here.

If you are from outside of the EU and the EEA, you need a visa to study English with us at Eurospeak.

Which type of visa do I need?

Up to 6 months study: Student Visitor Visa
6 to 11 months study: Extended Student Visitor Visa

 What documents do I need to apply for a Student Visitor Visa?

1. The completed application form.

2. A valid passport (or travel document).

3. Two passport sized colour photographs.

4. Visa Letter from Eurospeak – you will receive this from us after you have paid your complete fee.

5. Evidence of money to support yourself – you must have enough money to pay for living costs without working (bank statements or payslips).

How much does the visa cost?

The current application fee is:

Student Visitor Visa: £83
Extended Student Visitor Visa: £150

How long does it take to get the visa?

You should get your visa within 3 weeks.

For more information, check information about Student Visitor Visas on the UK Government website.

If you would like to study with us, please complete our online application form here: Eurospeak Application Form, or contact Andrew on: international@eurospeak.org.uk.